Accident Summary Nr: 170249809 - Employee suffers multiple leg fractures from exploding tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111554945 | 08/29/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Turbo Burn Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 28, 1990, Employee #1, of Turbo Burn, Inc. in Spokane, WA, was welding a tank that had been used to store used oil when it exploded. He was hit in the lower right leg by the end of the tank and suffered multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111554945 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |