Accident Summary Nr: 170249809 - Employee suffers multiple leg fractures from exploding tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111554945 | 08/29/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Turbo Burn Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 28, 1990, Employee #1, of Turbo Burn, Inc. in Spokane, WA, was welding a tank that had been used to store used oil when it exploded. He was hit in the lower right leg by the end of the tank and suffered multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111554945 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |