Accident Summary Nr: 170249593 - Employee falls from cement form, dies two months later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111349700 | 07/30/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Ledcor Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: On May 22, 1990, Employee #1 was working 18 ft high undoing she bolts on a concrete form. When he went to move, he found that his positioning hook was stuck and he used both hands to loosen it. Employee #1 did not have time to catch the form before he fell 12 to 15 feet, landing on his back on a discarded 2 by 4 form. He slid down the form to the base of the wall. Employee #1 had a safety belt with a positioning hook and chain. It is also believed that he had a second rope lanyard to move with that was tied off at the time. Employee #1 was back to work on May 29, 1990. He went home early on July 16, 1990, with a stomach ache and was kept in the hospital until July 17, 1990, when he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111349700 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |