Accident Summary Nr: 170249254 - Employee Killed As Tractor Overturns Into Ditch And Onto Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111390308 | 07/10/1991 | 0252 | 0 | Wilcox Farms Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 1965 International tractor along a private access road on a farm. The tractor was pulling a 1989 John Deere 1326 mower conditioner that had an overall outside dimension of approximately 12 ft. The employee was driving south away from the river field when he came to an approximately 14 ft wide bend in the road. He positioned the left side of the tractor too close to the edge of a 5 ft deep drop, causing the tractor to roll into a ditch. The employee was thrown from the tractor, which then rolled on top of his chest. The employee died of asphyxia. Several factors contributed to the accident: 1) the tractor did not have ROPS or seat belts; 2) the narrow road had an irrigation riser on the right side of the road that distracted the driver; 3) this was the employee's first time driving a tractor and hauling a mower on this road.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111390308 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |