Accident Summary Nr: 170249163 - Employee's arm severed in chip spreader

Accident Summary Nr: 170249163 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 04/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11157694804/25/199024210Wtd Industries Dba Sedro Woolley Lumber Co

Abstract: The chip spreader clogs up near the end where chips drop off the conveyor. There is a 4 in. gap between the conveyor and the chip spreader. Employee #1 rode up a conveyor belt on the side of the chip spreader and climbed off the belt at the point where he could stand on metal bracing for some of the machinery. He stuck his hand inside the edge of the spreader and conveyor. It is unknown how his arm became entangled in the machinery. The arm was severed above the elbow.

Keywords: SEVERED, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CLOGGED, ARM, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111576948 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported