Accident Summary Nr: 170249148 - Employee burned to death inside van while fueling blower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111525093 | 07/18/1990 | 1742 | 0 | Herbrand Insulation Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 6, 1990, Employee #1 was refueling an insulation blower that was mounted in the back of an 18 foot Ford van. Bales of insulation were stacked in the front section of the van and the insulation blower was on the right side, in about the middle of the van. The only point of access/egress was the rear roll-up door. (The fuel tank was located on the right front of the machine.) Employee #1 was using a GI type DOT 5L gas can without the spout attachment. The fuel or can contacted an ignition source and the resulting fire blocked the escape route. Employee #1 burned to death inside the van.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111525093 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |