Accident Summary Nr: 170248942 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111391942 | 01/27/1992 | 7381 | 0 | Pierce County Security Inc |
| 111391892 | 01/22/1992 | 5211 | 0 | Bmc West |
Abstract: At approximately 3:35 a.m. on January 20, 1992, Employee #1 began feeling ill and called his boss. His boss told Employee #1 to call 911 and he would send a patrol car to help. At approximately 3:43 a.m., a patrolman was dispatched and arrived at the work location. Employee #1 opened the door for the patrolman and then collapsed on the floor. The ambulance arrived within a couple of minutes. Employee #1 was taken to St. Claire's Hospital, where he died of a ruptured aorta (natural causes).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111391942 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111391892 | Occupation Not Listed |