Accident Summary Nr: 170248769 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - OVERHEAD LINE FELL ON EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115503260 | 01/21/1993 | 7519 | 0 | Kitsap Rv Center |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A RECREATIONAL VEHICLE DEALERSHIP HEARD SOME NOISE TOWARD THE REAR OF THE VEHICLE STORAGE YARD. THIS OCCURRED DURING A HEAVY WINDSTORM, AND THE EMPLOYEE WANTED TO MOVE HIS CAR OUT OF HARM'S WAY. HE WENT OUTSIDE AND WALKED TOWARD HIS CAR. HE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT HAD BEEN KNOCKED DOWN BY A TREE OR A BRANCH IN THE STORM. IT APPEARED AS IF THE LINE FELL ON HIM AS HE WAS FOUND WITH THE ENERGIZED POWER LINE LYING ACROSS HIS LEG AND CHEST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115503260 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Sales workers, parts |