Accident Summary Nr: 170248736 - Employee killed when struck by automobile on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115503161 | 10/19/1992 | 5171 | 0 | Wilkins Distributing Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 16, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to cross Highway 3 in Poulsbo, WA. He was standing in front of his truck, which was parked on the northbound shoulder of Highway 3, when another employee who was parked on the southbound shoulder waved him across. Employee #1 started to cross the highway and was immediately struck by a northbound automobile. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115503161 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |