Accident Summary Nr: 170248660 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC CORD

Accident Summary Nr: 170248660 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 03/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11152290003/09/199034460Concrete & Steel Systems Inc

Abstract: A 120-VOLT BLOCK HEATER FOR A FORKLIFT TRUCK WAS MISSING INSULATION ON ITS POWER SUPPLY CORD. THAT AREA OF THE CORD WAS WRAPPED IN BLACK PLASTIC TAPE. THE FORKLIFT WAS SITTING OUTSIDE IN THE RAIN. A 23-YEAR-OLD CONCRETE FINISHER WAS WEARING COTTON GLOVES AND WAS SATURATED WITH WATER FROM A PRESSURE WASHING OPERATION. THE EMPLOYEE ALSO HAD ON RUBBER BOOTS, AND THE RIGHT ONE HAD A HOLE IN IT. THE HOLE WAS COVERED WITH DUCT TAPE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE UNPLUGGED THE HEATER FROM AN EXTENSION CORD SET, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR MUSCLE AND NERVE DAMAGE. HIS EMPLOYER HAD FAILED TO RENDER FIRST AID AND HAD NOT TRANSPORTED HIM TO A HOSPITAL.

Keywords: E GI V, ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRIC CORD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111522900 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers