Accident Summary Nr: 170248595 - Employee dies of smoke inhalation in welding shop fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111516613 | 01/17/1990 | 1381 | 0 | R & R Drilling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on January 17, 1990, Employee #1 was refueling a gasoline welder by pouring the fuel from a 5-gallon can into the welder tank. A liquid propane torch, which was the heat source for the shop, was burning approximately 12 ft away from Employee #1. The corporation president heard an explosion and ran out of his office at the rear of the building. Employee #1 was standing outside the office door. The president picked up a fire extinguisher and began fighting the blaze that had started following the explosion. Employee #1 must have entered the office while the president was trying to fight the fire; as that was where the fire department found his body after the fire was extinguished. He had been overcome by smoke and could not be revived. There was only one entrance/exit to the building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111516613 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Drillers, earth |