Accident Summary Nr: 170248405 - Employee is struck by a sapling after setting chokers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111370797 | 10/25/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Mesa Resources |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 24, 1990, Employee #1 was setting chokers on the Pats Pride USFS timber sale near Sequim, WA. The employee had set a 3/4 in. 26 ft long choker and walked into the clear. The owner of the logging company set the other choker (same size) and blew the go-ahead whistle. The front tree length sapling hit a stump and swung around, striking the owner first and knocking him down and then striking Employee #1, the chokerman, on the back of the left leg, causing an 8 in. long by 3 in. deep gash. He was hit and dragged uphill 10 ft by a 5 in. diameter (butt end) fir tree sapling, 55 to 60 ft long. This high lead logging site was on relatively flat ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111370797 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |