Accident Summary Nr: 170248371 - Employee Ejected From Skidder And Killed By Its Cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111526679 | 08/09/1990 | 2411 | 0 | S & R Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Case 400 rubber tired skidder down a 10 ft wide gravel road that had a slope of approximately 3 percent. He traveled around a blind left corner that approached a downhill grade. Speed was unknown. The right front tire either caught the ditch or started off the road, causing the skidder to straddle the road and the ditch. With the lower side of the road having a 6 to 10 ft drop-off, Employee #1 tried to steer the machine out of the ditch. After straddling for 42 ft, the skidder tipped over, ejecting Employee #1. The cab of the skidder landed on him, killing him. The skidder was not provided with a seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111526679 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |