Accident Summary Nr: 170248355 - One employee killed and another burned in chemical explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115502734 | 03/29/1993 | 7549 | 0 | Airport Auto Wrecking |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on March 29, 1993, Employee #1 was operating an oxygen-acetylene cutting torch. The torch contacted a 55-gallon drum containing unknown flammable products that exploded and caught on fire. Employee #2 was in the approximately 40 foot diameter accident area, possibly helping Employee #1. Both employees were airlifted to Harbor View Burn Center. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 was severely burned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115502734 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115502734 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |