Accident Summary Nr: 170248322 - Employee injures back after slipping on crane running board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111525176 | 07/30/1990 | 1622 | 0 | David A Mowat Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 30, 1990, Employee #1 was getting into his truck mounted crane, which was parked near mud that got onto his boots. When he stepped up onto the grated running board, his foot slipped off and he spun around, striking his back against the crane operator's platform. He was taken by ambulance to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111525176 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |