Accident Summary Nr: 170248272 - Employee crushed by runaway roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170248272 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 07/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30466452707/05/200116110Tucci & Sons Inc

Abstract: As his asphalt roller free-wheeled down an embankment, Employee #1, an operator, was ejected and crushed to death by the roller as it rolled over him.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CRUSHED, ASPHALT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 2 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304664527 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during