Accident Summary Nr: 170248181 - Employee killed in fall from tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115468365 | 07/27/1995 | 0783 | 0 | Joe'S Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been hired by a homeowner to trim branches approximately 60 ft high in a large fir tree. He was using a tree climber belt and spurs when he fell from the tree and was killed. It was not determined why Employee #1 fell, and there were no witnesses. It was reported that he was also using a seat-type nylon harness, but no such device was ever found.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115468365 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |