Accident Summary Nr: 170248116 - Employee killed when run over by tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170248116 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 11/11/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11550288211/12/199315210Evergreen Pacific Construction

Abstract: At approximately 2:05 p.m. on November 10, 1993, Employee #1 was attempting to adjust the brakes on a lowboy trailer. The operator drove the tractor trailer forward onto Employee #1, who received massive internal injuries. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRACTOR TRAILER, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115502882 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported