Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170248041 - Employee Killed When Struck By A Dump Truck

Accident: 170248041 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 09/13/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30478598309/14/20011611Woodworth & Co Inc

At approximately 11:45 p.m. on September 13, 2001, Employee #1, a laborer, was struck by a dump truck while paving roads. Employee #1 was assigned the task of laying the string for the paving equipment to follow. His task was performed about 100 yards ahead of this operation. No additional lighting was provided for him. The dump trucks were on their second cycle of the evening for dropping paving material. A Horton truck arrived and dumped his trailer at the paver. The truck driver drove East past Employee #1, unhooked and parked the empty trailer. A Reed truck was waiting near the center median to leave the work area. The Horton truck moved to the right to pass between the cones set up for traffic control while the Reed truck was waiting to leave. The Horton driver struck and subsequently ran over Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: dump truck, lighting, struck by, run over
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Refinery Other $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 304785983 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: Other