Accident Summary Nr: 170248033 - Employee killed between conveyor belt and shear plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115503690 | 03/05/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Pope & Talbot Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on March 4, 1992, Employee #1 was trying to clear a lumber jam on a roll case below the east transfer table. He either fell or was knocked onto the west transfer belt conveyor and was carried up the belt approximately 100 ft on his back head first. Employee #1 sat up or raised his head at the shear plate and was doubled over and wedged between the belt and the shear plate. He was killed. The roll case had not been shut down and locked out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115503690 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |