Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170248009 - Employee Killed When Crushed Against Wall By Runaway Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170248009 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 05/17/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11144371905/17/199151480Peirone Produce Co

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on May 5, 1991, Employee #1 parked his truck at a delivery dock and left the vehicle, intending to enter the building. The truck rolled off the employer-made elevator ramps, causing the engine to undergo a compression start. The vehicle drove away from the dock and traveled parallel to the side of the concrete building, catching Employee #1 between it and the side of the truck. He was rolled against the wall for approximately 20 ft, crushing his body from the hips up. The truck then drove out of the area and stalled on a hillside about 340 ft from the dock. Employee #1 was still alive when he was found. He was transported to Sacred Heart Hospital, where he died at 9:06 a.m. Subsequent investigation found the wheel ramps to be placed incorrectly. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: brake, ramp, work rules, caught between, crushed, truck, unmanned, loading dock, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111443719 Fatality Other Occupation not reported