Accident Summary Nr: 170248.015 - Employee picking up traffic cones falls from truck and is ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1771194.015 | 08/22/2024 | 1622 | 237310 | 76370 - Georgia Carolina Paving Co |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 16, 2024, Employee #1 and a coworker were assisting with picking up traffic control cones. They used a Chevy 3500 HD pickup truck pulling a trailer loaded with a Kubota skid steer. While the coworker drove, Employee #1 rode on the back of the truck. During the process, Employee #1 fell from the vehicle and was run over by the trailer. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he died from blunt force trauma to the body at approximately 5:05 p.m. on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1771194.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |