Accident Summary Nr: 170247985 - Employee's foot injured between forklift and door jamb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111443529 | 02/28/1991 | 5251 | 0 | Home Club Inc |
Abstract: On February 28, 1990, Employee #1, a 20-year-old lift truck operator with two years of experience, stepped off his stand-up lift truck as it was moving and proceeded in the same direction as the forklift. The vehicle caught up to him in about 8 or 10 ft, pinning his left foot against a steel door jamb. He sustained crushing injuries and soft tissue avulsion to his left heel and mid-foot. Employee #1 was transported to Valley Hospital, where he underwent degloving, repair, and debridement of the injured area. He recuperated in the hospital until his release on March 9, 1991.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111443529 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |