Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170247969 - Fireman Paralyzed In Fall During Rappelling Drill

Accident: 170247969 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 01/02/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11144332101/04/19919224Spokane County Fire Protection District 9

At 1:30 p.m. on January 2, 1991, Employee #1, a firefighter/paramedic at Station No. 1, was executing a rappelling drill when he fell 25 ft from the hose tower window onto the pavement. He suffered fractured vertebrae and ribs, bleeding in one lung, a concussion, and multiple contusions. At the time this report was written, Employee #1 was expected to survive, with permanent paralysis of his lower body.

Keywords: firefighter, fracture, paralysis, work rules, rib, fall, fall protection, rappelling, concussion, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111443321 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations