Accident Summary Nr: 170247951 - Employee's fingers amputated by radial saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111443743 | 06/11/1991 | 2499 | 0 | Williamsburg Planters & Feeders Inc |
Abstract: At about 12:00 noon on June 11, 1991, Employee #1, a laborer with 1 month's experience, was placing material on the table of a 16 inch radial saw when his left hand contacted the unguarded, spinning blade. The middle and ring fingers of his left hand were severed at the last knuckle. His little finger was lacerated. The saw's cutting head was not equipped with a lower blade guard or a feature that would return the unit to its starting position away from the operator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111443743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |