Accident Summary Nr: 170247928 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated In Conveyor Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111311163 | 04/23/1992 | 2037 | 0 | Stokely Usa Dba D&K Frozen Foods Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 reached with her fingers under a box of vegetables on the far side of a conveyor in order to straighten it so that it would go through the machine. Her fingers went beneath the 1/2 in. conveyor belt, which pulled them into the pulley. Employee #1's fingers were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111311163 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |