Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170247928 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated In Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 170247928 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 04/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11131116304/23/199220370Stokely Usa Dba D&K Frozen Foods Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 reached with her fingers under a box of vegetables on the far side of a conveyor in order to straighten it so that it would go through the machine. Her fingers went beneath the 1/2 in. conveyor belt, which pulled them into the pulley. Employee #1's fingers were amputated.

Keywords: maintenance, amputated, finger, work rules, caught by, lockout, pulley, conveyor belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111311163 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported