Accident Summary Nr: 170247886 - Employee killed when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170247886 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 05/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11131125405/26/199220370Stokely Usa

Abstract: Three swathers and a pickup truck were heading west on a 35 ft wide gravel road that was completely flat. Employee #1 was driving the lead swather and traveling at approximately 14 mph. The swather made a slight swerve to the right, coming within 2 ft of irrigation pipe that was lying beside the road. Employee #1 tried steering to the left, but he overcorrected his mistake and the tractor traveled approximately 40 ft to the left, striking an 18 ft high berm on the side of the road. The front steering wheels went into the air. The rear drivers then struck the berm, forcing the front wheels down hard. This threw the rear drivers into the air 2 to 3 ft, which threw Employee #1 forward and off the swather. The right rear driver wheel ran over his head and killed him.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, HEAD, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, SEAT BELT, SHARP TURN, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111311254 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported