Accident Summary Nr: 170247860 - Employee injured in fall through elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115336984 | 11/15/1995 | 1742 | 0 | Leone & Keeble Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 stepped through the studs of a wall to retrieve an 8 ft stepladder that was near an opening for an elevator. He then stepped between the ladder and the floor opening to fold up the ladder so it would fit between the studs. As Employee #1 was pulling the ladder toward him, he stepped back slightly. His foot hit a brick and then slid backward into the open elevator shaft. Employee #1 fell 26 ft through the hole, landing on a sheet of plywood. He sustained a fractured ankle and bruises. The accident occurred because the floor opening was uncovered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115336984 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |