Accident Summary Nr: 170247860 - Employee injured in fall through elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170247860 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 11/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11533698411/15/199517420Leone & Keeble Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 stepped through the studs of a wall to retrieve an 8 ft stepladder that was near an opening for an elevator. He then stepped between the ladder and the floor opening to fold up the ladder so it would fit between the studs. As Employee #1 was pulling the ladder toward him, he stepped back slightly. His foot hit a brick and then slid backward into the open elevator shaft. Employee #1 fell 26 ft through the hole, landing on a sheet of plywood. He sustained a fractured ankle and bruises. The accident occurred because the floor opening was uncovered.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COVER, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, ANKLE, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115336984 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported