Accident Summary Nr: 170247845 - Employee Killed When Backing Forklift Falls Off Ramp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115238776 | 09/07/1997 | 0175 | 0 | Ralph E Broetje Dba Broetje Orchards |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift up an incline when the forklift became stuck. He was attempting to back down the incline when the forklift began to overturn. Employee #1 tried to jump clear, but his head was crushed under the roll-over protection bar. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115238776 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |