Accident Summary Nr: 170247837 - Employee injured when trench wall caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115337248 | 03/25/1996 | 1794 | 0 | Burdine Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were leaving a trench box when dirt peeled off the wall of the excavation and fell in on them. Employee #1 was buried. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115337248 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |