Accident Summary Nr: 170247837 - Employee injured when trench wall caves in

Accident Summary Nr: 170247837 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 03/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11533724803/25/199617940Burdine Enterprises

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were leaving a trench box when dirt peeled off the wall of the excavation and fell in on them. Employee #1 was buried. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115337248 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported