Accident Summary Nr: 170247811 - Employee injured in fall from elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111209110 | 10/26/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Bar A Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving some deck material when he tripped on the loose sole of his boot. He fell about 32 ft, striking the tire of a materials lift. He suffered extensive injuries to his ribs and back, a punctured lung, and two broken legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 111209110 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |