Accident Summary Nr: 170247803 - Employee injured when struck by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302218573 | 08/02/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Udelhoven General Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 went to retrieve some bracing for a wall that had just been nailed into place. A strong gust of wind blew down the wall, and its upper portion struck Employee #1, even as he jumped through a window to get away. He suffered lacerations and multiple fractures of his pelvis and ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302218573 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |