Accident Summary Nr: 170247787 - Employee killed when vehicle goes off embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 170247787 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 03/27/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11515664804/13/199801750Ralph E Broetje Dba Broetje Orchards

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving to his work site at an orchard when he failed to negotiate a corner and went off an embankment. His sustained a fractured neck and was killed. Employee #1 had passed through the orchard, but had not yet reported to work.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, FRACTURE, VEHICLE, AGRICULTURE, DRIVER, NECK, SHARP TURN, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115156648 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported