Accident Summary Nr: 170247787 - Employee killed when vehicle goes off embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115156648 | 04/13/1998 | 0175 | 0 | Ralph E Broetje Dba Broetje Orchards |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving to his work site at an orchard when he failed to negotiate a corner and went off an embankment. His sustained a fractured neck and was killed. Employee #1 had passed through the orchard, but had not yet reported to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115156648 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |