Accident Summary Nr: 170247761 - Employee's fingers amputated in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111553939 | 07/25/1990 | 5031 | 0 | Exchange Lumber/Mfg Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 21, 1990, Employee #1 was joining (sharpening) the knives of a molding machine when something (perhaps a knot ) started to bounce around the rotating knife blade area. This startled Employee #1 and his left hand fell into the knives. His left index finger, part of his thumb, and his second finger were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111553939 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |