Accident Summary Nr: 170247738 - PUNCTURE - FLYING SPRING FROM A FUSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111552923 | 07/30/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Hawkeye Const Inc |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER, WORKING FROM A UTILITY POLE, WAS CLOSING A 3-AMPERE FUSE FOR A 15-KILOVOLT TRANSFORMER. HE WAS USING A 6-FOOT LIVE-LINE TOOL TO CLOSE THE FUSE. THE TYPE OF FUSE USED HAD A SPRING ATTACHED TO THE BOTTOM OF THE FUSE HOLDER TO ALLOW QUICKER SEPARATION, AND THE FUSE ITSELF WAS PLACED IN A TUBE-TYPE HOLDER. THE TRANSFORMER HAD A FAULT, AND THE FUSE BLEW. THE EXPLOSION OF THE FUSE CAUSED THE SPRING ON THE FUSE TO SHOOT OUT OF THE BOTTOM OF THE HOLDER TUBE. THE SPRING PENETRATED THROUGH THE LINE WORKER'S LEFT THIGH. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE LINE WORKER WAS POSITIONED ABOUT 5 FEET BELOW THE FUSE HOLDER WITH THE BOTTOM OF THE HOLDER TUBE POINTED AT HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111552923 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Electrical power installers and repairers |