Accident Summary Nr: 170247720 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170247720 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 06/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11155236006/27/199016230Wilson Const Co Inc

Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING TOO CLOSE TO ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT ENERGIZED AT 7600 VOLTS. HE WAS WARNED ABOUT THIS SEVERAL TIMES BY COWORKERS. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111552360 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers