Accident Summary Nr: 170247712 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111583316 | 07/11/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Norton, James L |
Abstract: Employee #1, of James L. Norton, a logging contractor, was struck and killed by a falling tree. The tree had been felled by his twin brother. A sudden gust of wind contributed to the tree's change of direction from its intended fall. The two fallers failed to maintain the required distance between work areas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111583316 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |