Accident Summary Nr: 170247704 - Employee injured between lift and door casing, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115249542 | 08/22/1996 | 5999 | 0 | Herr Industrial Inc |
Abstract: At 6:25 p.m. on August 17, 1996, Employee #1, a laborer for Herr Industrial, Inc., Spokane, WA, had his head become caught between a scissor lift safety rail and a metal walk-in door casing. He was seriously injured, and died after five days in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115249542 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |