Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170247589 - Employee Speeding In Company Car Dies In Crash

Accident: 170247589 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 06/20/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11126589806/28/19946141General Motors Acceptance Corp

Employee #1 was traveling westbound in a company vehicle, a 1994 Blazer. He failed to observe a stop sign and drove into the side of a dump truck. He died of multiple injuries at the scene. The passengers in the dump truck, owned by H & S Construction, were not injured. The truck was pulling a 32 ft flatbed trailer loaded with a bulldozer. The stop sign was hidden by foliage from a distance; however, with the speed limit at 25 mph on that road, the employee should have had ample time to stop. According to an employee of GMAC, Employee #1 had been issued several traffic citations, including one for speeding.

Keywords: traffic accident, speeding, work rules, collision, dump truck, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111265898 Fatality Other Occupation not reported