Accident Summary Nr: 170247555 - Employee burned when methanol ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 170247555 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 04/29/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11128828804/29/199291210Spokane County Dba Spokane Couty Jail

Abstract: Employee #1, a 44-year-old county inspector, was pouring methanol, which ignited. He received extensive third-degree burns.

Keywords: BURN, POURING, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WORK RULES, FIRE, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111288288 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported