Accident Summary Nr: 170247555 - Employee burned when methanol ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111288288 | 04/29/1992 | 9121 | 0 | Spokane County Dba Spokane Couty Jail |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 44-year-old county inspector, was pouring methanol, which ignited. He received extensive third-degree burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111288288 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |