Accident Summary Nr: 170247548 - Two employees burned by hot liquid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111288221 | 03/26/1992 | 2295 | 0 | Fiberglass Technology Industries Inc |
Abstract: A maintenance procedure in the processing area of a fiberglass panel manufacturing company produced a bucket of incompatible flammable and combustible liquids. As the bucket was carried out of the area for disposal, the liquids violently polymerized, spraying hot liquids onto Employees #1 and #2. They were treated for thermal skin burns, then released within hours. Both Employees #1 and #2 have since returned to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111288221 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111288221 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |