Accident Summary Nr: 170247530 - Employee scalped as hair is entangled in shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170247530 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 03/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11128836103/30/199225150Sunset Sleep Products Inc Dba Mason Mattress Co

Abstract: The revolving shaft of a quilting machine snagged the hair of Employee #1, a 43-year-old quilter operator. Her head and upper body were forcibly pulled against the machine's framework. Because her head could not fit through the space and onto the shaft, most of her hair became entangled. The majority of her scalp was pulled from her head. Employee #1 suffered a life-threatening loss of blood. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, HAIR, LOSS OF BLOOD, ROTATING SHAFT, SCALP, CAUGHT BY, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111288361 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported