Accident Summary Nr: 170247514 - Employee injured in 6 ft fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170247514 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11146637109/27/199107810Stanek'S Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a 65-year-old clerk/shipping manager, was climbing a metal extension ladder when it kicked out at the bottom and dropped her about 6 feet to the floor. She suffered a broken cheekbone and facial lacerations. The ladder was 7 ft 10 in. high and its base was set 6 feet out.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, AGRICULTURE, LADDER, LACERATION, FALL, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111466371 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported