Accident Summary Nr: 170247506 - Employee injured by out-of-control log

Accident Summary Nr: 170247506 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 11/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11147497911/09/199024110Zwight Logging Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 9, 1990, Employee #1 was unhooking chokers and trimming logs. Two logs lay in the shoot on the landing. As a 36 in. diameter at breast height red fir log was being landed, it struck a 24 in. diameter at breast height red fir lying in the shoot. The 24 in. red fir swung around toward the Link-Belt 98 yarder, striking Employee #1. He suffered fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and possible arm and shoulder injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, SHOULDER, LOG, RIB, STRUCK BY, ARM, LOGGING, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111474979 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers