Accident Summary Nr: 170247506 - Employee injured by out-of-control log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111474979 | 11/09/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Zwight Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 9, 1990, Employee #1 was unhooking chokers and trimming logs. Two logs lay in the shoot on the landing. As a 36 in. diameter at breast height red fir log was being landed, it struck a 24 in. diameter at breast height red fir lying in the shoot. The 24 in. red fir swung around toward the Link-Belt 98 yarder, striking Employee #1. He suffered fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and possible arm and shoulder injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111474979 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |