Accident Summary Nr: 170247480 - Employee struck by log while trying to outrun it
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111351441 | 11/05/1990 | 2411 | 0 | B L And Z Logging Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on November 5, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were trying to free a hang up on a Washington Tl6 yarder. An approximately 50 ft long cedar log (12 in. butt and 6 in. top) hung up in a stump hole. The employees reset the turn and put a roll on the cedar log. Both employees proceeded to what they thought was a safe location and the coworker signaled the yarder operator to go ahead. Instead of the cedar log rolling out of the hole, the butt dug into the hole and the top lifted and swung around toward the employees. The coworker was not injured. Employee #1 tried to outrun the log and was struck in the right hip area. Employee #1 sustained a fractured femur, pelvis, and tailbone, and a small laceration under his lower lip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111351441 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |