Accident Summary Nr: 170247399 - Employee's head injured when struck by drill rod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111462768 | 08/30/1991 | 1781 | 0 | Ponderosa Drilling & Development Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 30, 1991, Employee #1, a driller helper, was unloading a drill rod from the carousel on a drill rig. He was carrying the bottom end of the 20 ft drill rod along the bed of a GMC truck. When he reached the truck's cab, he set the drill rod down and the other end was lowered by a winch. The drill rod was lifted by a cable with two hooks, one in each end. Employee #1 lifted the cable causing the hook to pull out. The other end fell across the end of the truck bed and onto the ground. The truck bed acted as a fulcrum and the end of the drill rod, where Employee #1 was located, flipped up and struck him in the face. He suffered facial fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111462768 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |