Accident Summary Nr: 170247399 - Employee's head injured when struck by drill rod

Accident Summary Nr: 170247399 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11146276808/30/199117810Ponderosa Drilling & Development Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 30, 1991, Employee #1, a driller helper, was unloading a drill rod from the carousel on a drill rig. He was carrying the bottom end of the 20 ft drill rod along the bed of a GMC truck. When he reached the truck's cab, he set the drill rod down and the other end was lowered by a winch. The drill rod was lifted by a cable with two hooks, one in each end. Employee #1 lifted the cable causing the hook to pull out. The other end fell across the end of the truck bed and onto the ground. The truck bed acted as a fulcrum and the end of the drill rod, where Employee #1 was located, flipped up and struck him in the face. He suffered facial fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, METAL POLE, STRUCK BY, PICKUP TRUCK, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111462768 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported