Accident Summary Nr: 170247340 - Employee breaks back when pinned by beams

Accident Summary Nr: 170247340 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 02/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11548260602/08/199517910Canam Steel Corp Dba Sun Steel Buildings Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was kneeling and using a hand-held tensioning device to band four beams together. He was positioned near the center of the beams. The beams were unsecured and fell onto Employee #1. He was hospitalized with a broken back.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115482606 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported