Accident Summary Nr: 170247332 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 170247332 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 06/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11126463606/16/199496210Okanogan County Dept Of Public Works

Abstract: At around 5:00 a.m. on June 9, 1994, Employee #1 met a tanker truck and was given directions to the worksite at Murphy pit, west of Tonasket. When the crew arrived around 6:50 a.m., Employee #1 was sitting in his pickup truck in the gravel pit. The mix plant operator stopped and talked to him about deer sightings on the hillside above the pit, then went to start the mix plant. When he looked back, he saw Employee #1 fall out of his pickup. CPR was administered by crew members until a medical aid unit from Tonasket arrived. Employee #1 was transported to North Valley Hospital in Tonasket, but was never revived. Employee #1 died of cardiac arrest.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111264636 Fatality Other Occupation not reported