Accident Summary Nr: 170247324 - Employee dies from burns when air inside tank ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 170247324 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 03/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11545878803/22/199435990Diebel'S Welding & Machine Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 21, 1994, Employee #1, a welder for Diebel's Welding and Machine, was welding inside a turbo-mist orchard spray tank when the atmosphere ignited and set his clothing on fire. He suffered 2nd-and 3rd-degree burns to approximately 80 percent of his body. He was taken to Mid Valley Hospital in Omak, then transported to Harborview Medical Center in Seattle, where he died at 8:27 a.m. on March 22, 1994.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, WELDING, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115458788 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported