Accident Summary Nr: 170247308 - Employee killed when caught between forklift and door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111468005 | 08/12/1992 | 5148 | 0 | Crisp 'N Spicy Growers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a door to a controlled atmosphere room in an apple and pear processing plant. He was working approximately 6 1/2 ft above ground level on an elevated work platform that was hoisted on the forks of a Hyster Space Saver 60, serial #D4L4262K. When the employee operated the side shift mechanism from the elevated work platform, he either fell, or was caught, between the load backrest and the door to the controlled atmosphere room. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111468005 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |