Accident Summary Nr: 170247282 - Employee injured in fall from motorcycle

Accident Summary Nr: 170247282 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 06/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11130644506/07/199101750Raymond C Moon

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding a Honda ST 90 CC motorcycle, Washington license # HT-393, from one orchard to another on a highway, checking irrigation systems. His raincoat, which he carried on the back of the motorcycle, became caught in the rear chain and sprocket. This caused him to fall, and he struck his head on the pavement. He suffered a broken right arm and serious head injuries. At the time this report was written, Employee #1 remained in a coma.

Keywords: CHAIN, CLOTHING, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, AGRICULTURE, CAUGHT BY, MOTORCYCLE, FALL, SPROCKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111306445 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported